MOVE

MOVE Weekend

MOVE…A Great Commission Experience Weekend designed to move people to the next level in their missions engagement. Move from… KNOW>PRAY>GIVE>GO>LIVE!

October 21-22, 2017

Saturday, October 21

Breakfast | Missions Village | Family Fun Day

8AM       Fruit Cove 5K Fun Run/Walk to benefit Guatemala

  • race starts at 9am
  • online registration for 5K is closed – you can register day of at 8:30 am
  • Free breakfast food
  • Free fun for the family including inflatables, games and prayer walk through the missions village

If you would like to volunteer for the race or the activities on Saturday – please be on campus by 8:00 am.  Thank you!


1PM        Local Mission Project with Ministry Partner 2nd Mile Ministries

  • 2nd Mile Ministries Family Fall Festival
    • 1-4pm at Brentwood Apartments 761 Village Center Dr S, Jacksonville, FL 32206
    • Fall Festival Details: https://www.2ndmilejax.com/familyfallfest/
    • Decorate your car/trunk with a theme (sports, beach, etc.) and hand out candy to kids of the community
    • Be sure to register with 2nd Mile at the site above to receive details related to your assignment
    • Bags of candy donations can be placed in the grey Missions bins in the ROC Building, Welcome Center, or brought to the church office

Sunday, October 22

9:30/11AM   Worship, Pastor James Copeland (Renaissance Church Montreal)

9:30/11AM   Missions Breakouts in Sunday School (speakers from Cuba, Guatemala, New York City and Haiti)

Sunday School Classes/Small Groups are assigned to the following breakouts to help with traffic flow, but people can choose another breakout if they desire

ROC FH- Cuba, NYC

9:30- Unity, Chaffin

11am- Agape, Enaged/First 2 Years, U2 Singles, 242 Pence/Gilroy

Building A- Haiti, Cuba

9:30- Kids

11am- Young Married, Celebration, College, Young Pros, Changing Lives,

Woman 2 Woman, Young Women, Wilke Parents of Preschool/Elementary

The Studio – Guatemala, Haiti

9:30- Singles II Grace, Berean

11am- r12 High School

Gym- NYC, Guatemala

9:30- Markert, Blended Families, Warriors for Christ, Joyful Truthseekers

11am- Vanderlinde, Norris Parents of MS/HS, MSM Middle School, Come & See, Hemmer